PATCON 2014 Results
Sunday, September 14, 2014


1 Aircraft, 1:100 & smaller    -- Sponsored by Mike Hirsch, IPMS Patriot Chapter
1st Ken Myers C-121 Connie
2nd Vincent Cassarino EA-18G
3rd Steven Corvi F-100D

2 Aircaft, single-engine prop, 1:72  -- Sponsored by IPMS Barnett UK
1st Justin Stolte P-47D
2nd Vincent Cassarino MQ-9 Reaper
3rd Jim Qualey DHC Beaver

3 Aircraft, multi-engine prop, 1:72  -- Sponsored by Pip Moss, IPMS Patriot Chapter
1st Scott Jamieson Bf 110 C-4
2nd Tim Young Bf 110 G
3rd Joe Belding Sr. E2C Hawkeye

4 Aircraft, jet / rocket, 1:72  -- Sponsored by  IPMS Patriot Chapter
1st Justin Stolte F/A-18C
2nd Jim Qualey F-101C
3rd Ken Myers RT-33A

5 Aircraft, rotary-winged, all scales  -- Sponsored by Dave Reardon
1st Javier Brown Bell 412EP
2nd Vincent Cassarino Stealth Blackhawk
3rd Robert Carney UH-1N

6 Aircraft, rigged and/or multiple wing, all scales  -- Sponsored by Scale Modeling Now
1st David Calhoun Nieuport Triplane
2nd Richard Price F3F-2
3rd Pip Moss Fokker Dr. I

7.1 Aircraft, single-engine prop, 1:48, In-line  -- Sponsored by Long Island Scale Model Society
1st Justin Stolte Bf 109 G-14
2nd Pip Moss Spitfire Mk. Vb
3rd Michael Hirsch Supermarine Spiteful

7.2 Aircraft, single-engine prop, 1:48, Radial  -- Sponsored by IPMS Patriot Chapter
1st Justin Stolte F4U-1A
2nd Pip Moss P-47M
3rd Leslie Wood F8F Bearcat

8 Aircraft, multi-engine prop, 1:48  -- Sponsored by IPMS North Shore Scale Modelers
1st Richard Price Beaufighter
2nd Pip Moss P-38H

9 Aircraft, jet / rocket, 1:48  -- Sponsored by Delta Airlines NY Flight Operations
1st Pip Moss F-4E
2nd Joe Belding Jr. BAC Lightning
3rd Michael Hirsch Supermarine Attacker

10 Aircraft, propeller, 1:32 & larger  -- Sponsored by John Touloupis, IPMS Patriot Chapter
1st Michael Gondor Hansa Brandenburg W-29
2nd Richard Price Spitfire Mk. XIV
3rd Stephen Delorey Hall’s Bulldog racer

11 Aircraft, jet / rocket, 1:32 & larger  -- Sponsored by IPMS Patriot Chapter
1st John McCormick F-14D
2nd Jaime DuPont F-14D

12 Military vehicles, all types, all eras, 1/72 & smaller  -- Sponsored by IPMS Patriot Chapter
1st Mac Johnston WWI Female tank
2nd Chris Ekstrom L3/33 Lf flame-thrower tankette
3rd Richard Price Cromwell

13 Military vehicles, all types, all eras, 1:48  -- Sponsored by IPMS Harrow, UK
1st Justin Stolte Jagdpanzer 38(t)
2nd Kurt Kunze Autoblinda MB41
3rd Chris Ekstrom Crusader AA tank

14 Military vehicles, softskins, all eras, 1:35 & large  -- Sponsored by IPMS Granite State
1st Mac Johnston German Fod 1939 cargo truck
2nd Robert Carney SAS 4X4 Desert Raider

15 Military vehicles, armored cars & half-tracks, all eras, 1:35 & larger  -- Sponsored by John Hanavan, IPMS Patriot Chapter
1st Steven Kwasny M1117 Guardian

16 Military vehicles, tracked, open top, all eras, 1:35 & larger  -- Sponsored by John Walker, IPMS Patriot Chapter
1st Chris Graeter M2A3 Bradley
2nd Adam Wilder Tiger II Grille
3rd Mac Johnston Panzerjaeger I B

17 AFVs, tracked, through 2ndWorld War 2, 1:35 & larger  -- Sponsored by John Walker, IPMS Patriot Chapter
1st Kevin Conlon Su-122
2nd Mike O’Keefe ISU-152
3rd Robert Magina M4A3 Sherman 105mm

18 AFVs, tracked, post-World War 2, 1:35 & larger  -- Sponsored by Mike O'Keefe, IPMS Patriot Chapter
1st Brian Saksa IDF M51 Super Sherman
2nd Chris Graeter MBT-70
3rd Dan Rothenberger The Hell Machine

19 Artillery, towed and immobile, all scales, all eras  -- Sponsored by IPMS Patriot Chapter
1st Mac Johnston s.K 18 10.5cm
2nd Russell Hopley 88mm anti-tank gun
3rd Chris Ekstrom Soviet 85mm AA gun

20 Military vehicles, scratchbuilt & conversions, all scales, all eras  -- Sponsored by Mike O'Keefe,IPMS Patriot Chapter
1st Jody Kelm Panzer IVJ
2nd Charles Rowley USAF Type 0-5 crash truck
3rd Mac Johnston German Char flamethrower

21 Automotive, showroom stock to street legal, 1:20 & smaller  -- Sponsored by Kaja Michaels
1st Mac Johnston 1959 Fiat 500 Nouva 
2nd David Hunt 1969 Chevy Nova
3rd Stephen Delorey Morgan 4/4

22 Automotive, rod and custom, 1:20 & smaller  -- Sponsored by Pip Moss, IPMS Patriot Chapter
1st Stephen Delorey 1932 Ford roadster
2nd Dan Rothenberger ZZ-Top Eliminator
3rd William Moreau 1963 Chevy Impala SS pickup

23 Automotive, competition, open wheeled, 1:20 & smaller  -- Sponsored by Dave Schmidt, IPMS Patriot Chapter
1st William Moreau 1932 Ford roadster-dragster

24 Automotive, competition, closed fenders, 1:20 & smaller  -- Sponsored by Tom Brady, IPMS Patriot Chapter
1st Del Gonzalez McLaren F1 GTR
2nd Dan Rothenberger Ken Schrader 1994 Kodiak
3rd William Moreau 1957 Chevy Bel Air drag car

25 Automotive, motorcycles, 1:20 & smaller  -- Sponsored by Penobscot Valley Modelers
1st Jody Kelm KX 450F
2nd Stephen Delorey Kawasak Z-I 900

26 Automotive, pickups & light commercial, 1:20 & smaller   -- Sponsored by IPMS Patriot Chapter
1st Antoine Wheeler Sneaky 60s Chevy
2nd William Moreau 1950 Chevy pickup
3rd David Hunt 1999 Chevy Silverado Crew Cab

27 Automotive, large trucks & heavy equipment, 1:20 & smaller  -- Sponsored by IPMS Niagara Frontier
1st Charles Rowley 1938 Ford Brushbreaker
2nd James Russell Diamond Reo truck/trailer
3rd Jesse Russell Peterbilt 359 single axle

28 Automotive, 1:19 & larger, all types   -- Sponsored by Fabrico, Inc.
1st Stephen Delorey Lola T-160 TS 

29 Ships, 1:401 & smaller  -- Sponsored by IPMS Patriot Chapter
1st Mark Leavitt USS Hammann
2nd Dan Rothenberger USS Blakely
3rd Dexter Hoadley USSR Carrier Minsk

30 Ships, 1:402 through 1:145  -- Sponsored by IPMS New Jersey
1st Eric Kruger USS Longbeach
2nd Chris Ekstrom Soviet Project 1125 gunboat

31 Ships, 1:401 & larger  -- Sponsored by Richard Price, IPMS Patriot Chapter
(No entries)
32 Submarines, all scales  -- Sponsored by IPMS Patriot Chapter
1st Bill Grigg U-812
33 Real Space vehicles & equipment  -- Sponsored by Alan Beeber, IPMS Patriot Chapter
(No entries)
34 Sci-Fi vehicles & equipment  -- Sponsored by Paragrafix, Inc.
1st Kevin Horgan Colonial Viper Mk. VII
2nd Steven Corvi Cosmo Zero
3rd Bill Grigg Desert Asp

35 Figures, unmounted, 65mm & smaller  -- Sponsored by IPMS Wings&Wheels
1st Ron Harrison Balian 1187
2nd Robert Pierce Civil War drummer boy

36 Figures, unmounted, 66mm & larger  -- Sponsored by IPMS Patriot Chapter
1st Michael Gondor Roman Cavalry oficer bust
2nd Philip LaBounty The Templar
3rd Ron Harrison Viking Raider

37 Figures, mounted  -- Sponsored by IPMS Patriot Chapter
1st Michael Gondor French Cuirassier
2nd Al LaFleche US Cavalry 1863

38 Figures, fantasy/sci-fi  -- Sponsored by IPMS Bay Colony
1st Ron Harrison Dark Angels Librarian
2nd Philip LaBounty The Predator
3rd Ken Hansen Rat Fink

39 Dioramas   -- Sponsored by Jane Moss
1st Steven Kwasny “Winter Firefly Germany 1945”
2nd Mike O’Keefe “The Last March”
3rd Bill Grigg “Tide, Time and Los of Lady Luck”

40 Vignettes   -- Sponsored by Ann Moss
1st Bill Grigg 9/11 Tribute
2nd Neal Das “10 Minutes”
3rd Al LaFleche “Winter is coming”

41 Collections (3 to 5 interrelated subjects)   -- Sponsored by John Hanavan, IPMS Patriot Chapter
1st Bill Grigg Snipers of Stalingrad
2nd Al LaFleche Indian busts
3rd David Calhoun Fokker D.VII

42 Miscellaneous  -- Sponsored by IPMS Patriot Chapter
1st David Calhoun Raoul Lufbery shadow box
2nd Michael Woods “Odd Ray”
3rd Grace Leavitt Open Road Camper

43 Juniors   -- Sponsored by the Spare Time Shop, Marlborough, MA
Silver Medals
Colin O’Keefe M42 Duster
Liam Kruger SR-71
James Ivancso M20
Bronze Medals
Bridget O’Keefe M1A1
Tait Ekstrom Scooby-Doo Mystery Machine

Special Awards

Best Junior --  Sponsored by John Walker, IPMS Patriot Chapter
Colin O’Keefe M42 Duster

John Damery Memorial: Best Carrier Aircraft     --  Sponsored by Rick Lippincott, IPMS Patriot Chapter
John MeCormick F-14D Tomcat

John Reinert Memorial: Best U.S. Warship     --  Sponsored by Rick Lippincott, IPMS Patriot Chapter
Mark Leavitt USS Hammann

Best Japanese Aircraft     --  Sponsored by Andrew Long
Pip Moss A6M3 Model 32 Zero

1964: the Year of the Beatles   
Ken Myers C-121 Connie  

Priscilla Award: Best Cross-dresser     --  Sponsored by Mike Hirsch, IPMS Patriot Chapter
Steve Kwasny Captured Panzer IV

Stephen McDonough Memorial: Best Aircraft    --  Sponsored by  IPMS Stratford Sikorsky
David Calhoun Nieuport Triplane

Richard Rycroft Memorial: Best Military Vehicle    --  Sponsored by John Walker, IPMS Patriot Chapter
Mac Johnston 1939 German Ford cargo truck

Bob Hale Memorial: Best Automotive    
Antoine Wheeler Sneaky ’60s Chevy

Tom Babbin Memorial: Best of the Rest     --  Sponsored by John Hanavan, IPMS Patriot Chapter
Bill Grigg Snipers of Stalingrad

Ralph Hayes Memorial: Judges’ Best in Show     --  Sponsored by IPMS Southern Maine Scale Modelers
Mac Johnston 1939 German Ford cargo truck

     
PATCON 2015
Home