PATCON 2017
Sunday, September 17, 2017

We had another terrific year-- great turnout, lots of great models on the tables.  

We also want to thank all our sponsors-- you helped make Patcon 2017 another rousing success!!!


Here are the results of the contest:

Best Junior                   Ben Westphal         Captured Su-76I
Best Carrier Aircraft     Anthony Wan         EA-18G Growler
Best Japanese Aircraft   David Pratt         A6M2b
Best Cross-Dresser       David Pratt         A6M2 “Under New Management”
Fabulous Fifties        David Pratt         Fairey Gannet AS.1/4
Best Aircraft        Anthony Wan         EA-18G Growler
Best Military Vehicle     Mac Johnston Case  VAI Tractor
Best Automotive        Ed da Rosa         69 Boss 302 Mustang
Best Ship        Richard Price         USS Texas
Best Figure        Neal DeConte         Henrietta
People’s Choice        Bob Wilson          “One Day After Roswell”
Judges’ Best of Show    Richard Price          USS Texas



Category Winners: 


1 Aircraft, 1:100 & smaller
sponsor: Mike Hirsch, Patriot Chapter
1st David Pratt YB-49
2nd Jody Kelm Ea-6B Prowler
3rd Vincent Cassarino MQ-9 Reaper

2 Aircraft, single-engine prop, 1:72
sponsor: IPMS Barnet, UK
1st David Pratt A6M2b
2nd Michael Hirsch Spitfire Mk. I
3rd Rod Rixham P-39 Airacobra

3 Aircraft, multi-engine prop, 1:72
sponsor: Pip Moss, Patriot Chapter
1st David Pratt Do 17 Z-2
2nd Chris Holmes P-38L Lightning
3rd Joseph Ravino PBM-5A Mariner

4 Aircraft, jet / rocket, 1:72
sponsor: IPMS Bay Colony Modelers
1st Richard Price Hawker Harrier
2nd David Pratt Folland Gnat T.1
3rd Rod Rixham RNZAF A-4 Skyhawk

5 Aircraft, rotary-winged, all scales
1st Chris Holmes Bell 47D MASH Chopper
2nd Lewis Merchant UH-1C Huey Gunship
3rd Chris Ekstrom AH-56 Cheyenne

6 Aircraft, rigged and/or multiple wing, all scales
sponsor: Dave Schmidt, Patriot Chapter
1st Chris Holmes Gloster Gladiator Mk. I
2nd Robert Chaplis Bristol F.2B
3rd Pip Moss Sopwith 1 1/2 Strutter

7 Aircraft, single-engine prop, 1:48
sponsor: Ann Moss
1st David Pratt Nakajima B5N2
2nd Pip Moss Spitfire HF Mk. IX
3rd Joe Wierzbinski SBD-3 Dauntless

8 Aircraft, multi-engine prop, 1:48
sponsor: Mike Hirsch, Patriot Chapter
1st David Pratt Westland Whirlwind
2nd Joe Wierzbinski Ki-46 Dinah
3rd Pip Moss Ju 88 G-6

9 Aircraft, jet / rocket, 1:48
sponsor: Dan Costa, Patriot Chapter
1st Anthony Wan Rafale M
2nd Peter Jardim F-14A Tomcat
3rd David Pratt Nakajima J9N1 Kikka

10 Aircraft, propeller, 1:32 & larger
sponsor: John Hanavan, Patriot Chapter
1st Richard Price Fi 46 Storch
2nd Joseph Ravino Bf 109E
3rd Robert Chaplis T-6 Texan

11 Aircraft, jet / rocket, 1:32 & larger
sponsor: John Touloupis, Patriot Chapter
1st Anthony Wan EA-18G Growler

12 Military vehicles, all types, all eras, 1/72 & smaller
1st Jody Kelm M1114 HMMWV
2nd Chris Ekstrom UE Chenilette
3rd Vincent Cassarino C1 Ariete MBT

13 Military vehicles, all types, all eras, 1:48
sponsor: IPMS Harrow, UK
1st Francis Moore Strv-103 MBT

14 Military vehicles, softskins, all eras, 1:35 & larger
1st Mac Johnston Case VAI Tractor
2nd Robert Magina US 2.5-ton Cargo Truck
3rd Al LaFleche LRDG Radio Truck

15 Military vehicles, armored cars & half-tracks, all eras, 1:35 & larger
sponsor: IPMS Long Island
1st Dave Pross Uzbek BTR-80

16 Military vehicles, tracked, open top, all eras, 1:35 & larger
1st Russell Gosselin Geschutzwagen
2nd Mac Johnston US Caterpillar D7

17 AFVs, tracked, through World War 2, 1:35 & larger
sponsor: John Walker, Patriot Chapter
1st Russell Gosselin Tiger 1331
2nd Chris Holmes Tiger 2  Porsche Turret
3rd Lewis Merchant Panzer IV

18 AFVs, tracked, post-World War 2, 1:35 & larger
1st Dave Pross Iraqi Type 69 II
2nd Chris Holmes M46 Patton
3rd Russell Hopley BMO-1 Light AFV

19 Artillery, towed and immobile, all scales, all eras
1st Dave Pross Soviet 152 mm Howitzer
2nd Russell Hopley V-2 Rocket
3rd Neil Van Zile M2A1 105 mm Howitzer

20 Military vehicles, scratchbuilt & conversions, all scales, all eras
sponsor: John Walker, Patriot Chapter
1st Dave Pross German E-50
2nd Francis Moore T19 105mm MGC

21 Automotive, showroom stock to street legal, 1:20 & smaller
sponsor: Pip Moss, Patriot Chapter
1st Ed da Rosa 69 Boss 302 Mustang
2nd Doug Estabrook 72 Olds 442 Convertable
3rd Mac Johnston 1940 Ford Sedan

22 Automotive, rod and custom, 1:20 & smaller
1st Ed da Rosa 49 Mercury Custom
2nd Doug Estabrook 1940 Ford Pickup
3rd William Moreau 40 Ford Coupe street rod

23 Automotive, competition, open wheeled, 1:20 & smaller
1st Neil Van Zile Straight 8 DD Dragster
2nd William Moreau 40 Ford modified
3rd Delorey Stephen “1953 Cover Car”

24 Automotive, competition, closed fenders, 1:20 & smaller
sponsor: Dave Schmidt, Patriot Chapter
1st Doug Estabrook 66 Nova Stock Eliminator
2nd Ed da Rosa 71 Mustang
3rd Delorey Stephen 62 Corvette Gasser

25 Automotive, motorcycles, 1:20 & smaller
1st Ed da Rosa Custom Motorcycle
2nd Delorey Stephen Honda Trail 70
3rd Ryan Voyer Kawasaki Dirtbike

26 Automotive, pickups & light commercial, 1:20 & smaller
sponsor: IPMS Niagara Frontier
1st Delorey Stephen 51 Ford Pickup Foose
2nd Ryan Voyer 41 Chevy Stepside Pickup
3rd William Moreau 41 Chevy Pickup

27 Automotive, large trucks & heavy equipment, 1:20 & smaller
1st Stephen Robie 1923 Mack Hi-lift truck
2nd Thomas Hart International 9900 & Trailer

28 Automotive, 1:19 & larger, all types
1st Chris Holmes 57 Chevy Hardtop
2nd Michael Rumrill Fiat Grand Prix

29 Ships, 1:401 & smaller
sponsor: John Hanavan, Patriot Chapter
1st Richard Price USS Texas
2nd Jody Kelm DKM Bismarck
3rd Mark Leavitt SS Jeremiah O’Brien

31 Ships, 1:144 & larger
sponsor: Ken Myers, Patriot Chapter
1st David Zucker Cog & Crusader
2nd Michael Rumrill USS Confederacy

32 Submarines, all scales
1st Chris Ekstrom USS Seawolf
2nd Chris Holmes U-Boat Type IIB
3rd Lewis Merchant Skipjack

34 Sci-Fi vehicles & equipment
sponsor: ParaGrafix Modeling Systems
1st Louis Barrera GN-001 Gundam Exia
2nd Kevin Horgan Speeder Bike
3rd Anthony Wan TIE Striker

35 Figures, unmounted, 65mm & smaller
sponsor: John Walker, Patriot Chapter
Silver Jody Kelm Colonial Fifer
Bronze Francis Moore IED Specialists & Retrieval Robot

36 Figures, unmounted, 66mm & larger
sponsor: David Zucker, Patriot Chapter
Gold Michael Gondor Sapper Foot Grenadiers
Silver Al LaFleche Oneida
Bronze Jody Kelm The Young Lion

38 Figures, fantasy/sci-fi
Gold Neal DeConte Henrietta
Bronze David Zucker Steam Cannon
Bronze Al LaFleche Wendigo

39 Dioramas
sponsor: John Walker, Patriot Chapter
Gold Brian Saksa “North Africa”
Gold Neal DeConte “Evil Ed”
Silver Mike O’Keefe “Hier Kommt das Tow”
Bronze Bob Wilson “One Day After Roswell”

40 Vignettes
sponsor: Jane Moss
Gold Al LaFleche FT-17
Gold Brian Saksa “Berlin 1945”
Silver Robert Magina “Security Iraq 2003”
Silver Jody Kelm “Chariot of Israel’s Fire”

41 Collections (3 to 5 interrelated subjects)
1st Mac Johnston German RSO Collection
2nd Chris Ekstrom Jagdpanzer Kanone Family
3rd Grace Leavitt Federation Starships

42 Miscellaneous
1st Chris Holmes Sherman Eggtank
2nd Russell Hopley Panzerschreck

43 Juniors, age 15 & under, all types, all scales
Gold Ben Westphal Captured Su-76I
Gold John Pedulla JS-7 Tank
Silver Tyler Ingalls Terrorgheist
Silver Ethan Hunt 2015 Corvette
Bronze Bridget O’Keefe 2017 Ford GT

44 Masters
sponsor: East Coast Figure Artist Group
Gold Michael Gondor Chasseur Officer, Imperial Guard


PATCON 2015
Home